case 4:19-cv-04975-pjh document 180 filed 08/03/20 page 1 ... · case no. 19-cv-04975-pjh order...
[…] defendants note in their brief, the Rule directly affects the rights and obligations of those

aliens that fall under the scope of the public charge provision. Plaintiffs acknowledge this

point as they argue that the Rule’s chilling effect will effectively deprive them of their

statutory options.

There are two reasons why plaintiffs fail to state a claim. First, the statutory

schemes referenced in the complaint are permissive, not mandatory. These are

programs that states may implement or extend to applicable individuals. See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1612(b) (“[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility of an alien . . . .”); § 1621(d)

(“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is

eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be

ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22,

1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (emphasis added)); § 1622(a) (“[A]

State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits . . . .”); 7

U.S.C. § 2016(i) (“[A] State agency may . . . issue benefits under this chapter . . . .”); 123

Stat. at 56 (“A State may elect . . . .”).