case 4:19-cv-04980-pjh document 189 filed 11/25/20 page 1
[…] the orders issued pursuant to the organic statute. “Congress broadly designated the

[FVRA] to be the ‘exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform

the functions and duties of any’ Executive office that would otherwise require Senate

confirmation.” Guedes v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, 920 F.3d

1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)). “But there is an

‘unless’—Congress crafted exceptions to that exclusivity.” Id. DHS’s organic statute has

two such exceptions that apply notwithstanding the FVRA. First, 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1)

requires the Under Secretary for Management to serve as Acting Secretary if the

Secretary or Deputy Secretary is unavailable to perform the duties of Secretary. Second,

§ 113(g)(2) permits the Secretary to “designate such other officers of the Department in

further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”

Case 4:19-cv-04980-PJH Document 189 Filed 11/25/20 Page 23 of 39

24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

United S

tate

s D

istr

ict C

ourt

Nort

hern

Dis

tric

t of C

alif

orn

ia