case 4:17-cv-00030-bmm document 173-1 filed 07/20/20 page ... · 4321-4370h, for federal...
[…] all ‘connected actions,’ ‘cumulative actions,’ and ‘similar actions’”) (quoting 40
C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).
46. Consistent with these requirements, NEPA recognizes the need for
programmatic environmental review when the connected actions under a federal
program “will have a compounded effect on a region.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.
Appalachian Reg’l Comm’n, 677 F.2d 883, 888 (D.C. Cir. 1981); see also Kleppe
v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 400 (1976) (recognizing need for programmatic
environmental review of federal coal-leasing program); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a), (b)
(“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to
be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact
statement;” and “Agencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they
are relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency
planning and decisionmaking.”).
47. To satisfy these NEPA requirements for the Zinke Order, Federal
Defendants are required to conduct a programmatic review of BLM’s all of
Case 4:17-cv-00030-BMM Document 173-1 Filed 07/20/20 Page 21 of 29
21
connected, cumulative, and foreseeable future coal-leasing actions. Absent the