case 4:17-cv-00030-bmm document 173-1 filed 07/20/20 page ... · case 4:17-cv-00030-bmm document...
[…] all ‘connected actions,’ ‘cumulative actions,’ and ‘similar actions’”) (quoting 40

C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).

46. Consistent with these requirements, NEPA recognizes the need for

programmatic environmental review when the connected actions under a federal

program “will have a compounded effect on a region.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.

Appalachian Reg’l Comm’n, 677 F.2d 883, 888 (D.C. Cir. 1981); see also Kleppe

v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 400 (1976) (recognizing need for programmatic

environmental review of federal coal-leasing program); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a), (b)

(“Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to

be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact

statement;” and “Agencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they

are relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency

planning and decisionmaking.”).

47. To satisfy these NEPA requirements for the Zinke Order, Federal

Defendants are required to conduct a programmatic review of BLM’s all of

Case 4:17-cv-00030-BMM Document 173-1 Filed 07/20/20 Page 21 of 29