case 4:14-cv-05615-jst document 192 filed 03/12/20 page 1 ......cv 05615-jst. iii . liddle &...
[…] While Plaintiffs disagree that the present Settlement is sufficiently “coupon-like” to qualify as a
CAFA coupon settlement, even accepting this conclusion, the Court may award Class Counsel their
requested fee based on the value of the Settlement’s injunctive relief alone, regardless of the sums paid
to Class Members. The Court may award fees using the lodestar approach, given that the injunctive
relief provided by the Settlement here is extremely valuable and, standing alone, is more than enough
to justify the requested fee award. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b); In re HP Inkjet Printer Litig., 716 F.3d at
1183 & n.12. That is, even if “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the
attorney’s fee,” the requested fee award, based on the lodestar, is “appropriate” in light of the value
presented to Class Members by the Settlement’s injunctive relief. Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)).
Put yet another way, the requested fee is reasonable even if no portion of it is “attributable to” the