case: 3:18-cv-00327-jdp document #: 55 filed: 07/25/19 page 1 of … · 2019-08-12 ·...
[…] as an entity, is not subject to a construction establishing a civil liability.” Id. at 689 (quoting

McNeill v. Jacobson, 55 Wis. 2d 254, 198 N.W.2d 611, 614 (1972)). An implied right of action

is created only when (1) the language or the form of the statute indicates the legislature’s intent

to create a private right of action, and (2) the statute establishes private civil liability rather

than merely providing for protection of the public. Miller Aviation v. Milwaukee Cty. Bd. of

Supervisors, 273 F.3d 722, 729 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing Grube, 563 N.W.2d at 526).

Wisconsin Statute § 134.98 requires companies that do business in Wisconsin to notify

their customers within 45 days of a data breach. But the Wisconsin legislature made clear that

violation of the statute does not itself establish civil liability: “Failure to comply with this

section is not negligence or a breach of any duty, but may be evidence of negligence or a breach

of a legal duty.” Wis. Stat. § 134.98(4). Plaintiffs concede that, under this language, a “bare

procedural violation” of the statute does not impose liability or constitute a breach of duty for

a negligence claim. Dkt. 39, at 29. But they argue that the legislature intended to impose