case 3:17-cv-00183-vc document 100 filed 11/20/17 page 1 of 40 › 2018 › 09 › c… · 1 2 3 4...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

– 26 – DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT;

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT THEREOF

RE

ED

SM

ITH

LL

P

A li

mit

ed li

abil

ity

part

ners

hip

form

ed in

the

Sta

te o

f D

elaw

are

A key component of a claim for co-fiduciary liability is that the defendants be fiduciaries of

“the same plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (“a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a

breach … of another fiduciary … with respect to the same plan” (emphasis added)); LoPresti v.

Ctigroup, Inc., No. 02-cv-6492(SJ), 2005 WL 195521, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2005) (plaintiff must

identify two or more fiduciaries “of the same plan” to show co-fiduciary liability). As Plaintiffs