case 2:21-cv-00702-clm document 10 filed 06/10/21 page 1
[…] Since 2013, Duke University Hospital has received $7.6 million in general payments ($866,000 from Pfizer) and $40.6 million in research funding ($2.7 million from Pfizer) from pharmaceutical companies.
V. COUNTS
COUNT I
DECLARATORY JUDGMENT § 360bbb–3(b) - Cessation of Public Health Emergency; APA
(All Defendants)
257. Plaintiffs adopt all of the preceding paragraphs and incorporate them by
reference, as if fully set forth herein.
258. The DHHS Secretary declared a “public health emergency” pursuant to 21
U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1)(C) on February 4, 2020, after finding that “there is a public
health emergency that has a significant potential to affect national security or the health
and security of United States citizens living abroad, and that involves the virus that
causes COVID-19.”12
259. It is clearly not the intention of the statute that the DHHS Secretary should
be able to renew his declaration of a “public health emergency” in perpetuity when the
basis for the emergency no longer exists.