case 18-2743, document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, page1 ......2019/03/18  · no. 17-cv-681). in both...
[…] and effect and the Claims Administrator shall not recognize any such

Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page30 of 82

Page 31: Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page1 ......2019/03/18  · No. 17-cv-681). In both actions, RD Legal sought declaratory judgments In both actions, RD Legal sought

20

action.” (J.A. 35, 680.) And the statute authorizing the VCF permits the

Special Master to make payments only to a “claimant,” which, under the

statutory definition, excludes third party legal financiers like RD Legal.

49 U.S.C. § 40101 note (VCF Act § 406(a)) (emphasis added); id. (§ 405(c))

(defining an eligible claimant).12 Moreover, the VCF is governed by the

federal Anti-Assignment Act (AAA), 31 U.S.C. § 3727, which prohibits

the “transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United

States Government or of an interest in the claim” except in narrow

circumstances not applicable here.

It is also clear to RD Legal that the assignments are not valid

because no credit risk is actually transferred to RD Legal—the awards

have already been determined from funds set aside for that purpose.