case 18-2743, document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, page1 ......2019/03/18  · no. 17-cv-681). in both...
[…] CFPB a measure of independence by providing that the CFPB’s Director

be removable by the President only for cause—i.e., “for inefficiency,

neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”—rather than at will. 12 U.S.C.

§ 5491(c) (3); see id. § 242 (Federal Reserve Board); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (FTC).4

3 See also 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (Office of Special Counsel); 12 U.S.C. § 2

(Office of the Comptroller of the Currency); id. § 4512(a) (Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA)); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (Social Security Administration).

4 See also 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(2) (FHFA); SEC v. Blinder, Robinson & Co., 855 F.2d 677, 681 (10th Cir. 1988) (Securities and Exchange Commission); cf. 12 U.S.C. § 2 (Comptroller of the Currency can be terminated “by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate”). See generally Henry B. Hogue et al., Cong. Research Serv., Independence of Federal Financial Regulators: Structure, Funding, and Other Issues 15 (2017) (“Although not always specified in statute, it

Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page19 of 82