case 18-2743, document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, page1 ......2019/03/18  · no. 17-cv-681). in both...
[…] unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in

connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial

product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a); id. 5552(a) (state authority). A

“covered person” includes “any person that engages in offering or

providing a consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(6)(A). A

“consumer financial product or service” includes “any financial product

or service” that is “offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for

personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 5481(5)(A). As relevant

here, this definition of a product or service covered by Title X includes

“extending credit and servicing loans.” Id. § 15(A)(i).9

9 The statute defines “credit” as “the right granted by a person to a

consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment,

Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page25 of 82

Page 26: Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page1 ......2019/03/18  · No. 17-cv-681). In both actions, RD Legal sought declaratory judgments In both actions, RD Legal sought

15

B. Factual Background

The facts below are drawn from the allegations of the complaint.

1. RD Legal’s business model targets the beneficiaries of various statutory and settlement funds

The RD Legal entities are finance companies that offer to advance

payments to individuals who are waiting for awards from statutory funds

or settlement agreements. The basic business model of RD Legal is to

provide immediate cash payments to individuals in exchange for the

assignment of their rights to the ultimate proceeds of a settlement or

judgment.

As relevant here, RD Legal advances funds to two groups. First, RD

Legal enters agreements with the beneficiaries of the National Football

League’s (NFL) settlement of a massive class action arising from the

repetitive brain trauma suffered by former NFL players. Many of these

individuals suffer from chronic health problems, including chronic

traumatic encephalopathy, Alzheimer’s disease, and Parkinson’s disease.

or purchase property or services and defer payment of such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7).

Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page26 of 82

Page 27: Case 18-2743, Document 118, 03/15/2019, 2519371, Page1 ......2019/03/18  · No. 17-cv-681). In both actions, RD Legal sought declaratory judgments In both actions, RD Legal sought

16