case: 18-12224 date filed: 11/07/2019 page: 1 of...
[…] (quoting State v. Simon, 99 A.2d 922, 925

(Me. 1953))).

The regulation of Alabama One fell within the Governor’s lawful job

functions because the Alabama Credit Union Administration executes and enforces

Alabama’s laws regarding credit unions and the Governor has the duty to ensure

Case: 18-12224 Date Filed: 11/07/2019 Page: 12 of 32

Page 13: Case: 18-12224 Date Filed: 11/07/2019 Page: 1 of 32media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201812224.pdf · John Dee Carruth, the former CEO of Alabama One Credit Union, sued former

13

that the laws are faithfully executed. See Ala. Code § 5-17-40(a) (providing that

the ACUA “shall administer the laws of this state which regulate or otherwise

relate to credit unions in the state”). The Governor also has statutory authority to

hire lawyers to serve as his advisors and aid him in the execution of his duties.

When an advisor seeks to inform an official appointed by the Governor of the

administration’s regulatory priorities or discuss some issue falling under that