carbohydrate nutrient content claims: proposals for fda
[…] (emphasis in original).
46
implied nutrient content claims. As observations at the supermarket indicate, many food companies are using
names like “Carb Options” and “Carb Clever” for their products in order to carefully avoid FDA-defined
terms such as “low carbohydrate”. The use of such names violates both the spirit and the letter of FDA
regulations on nutrient content claims. As CSPI notes, implied claims “are no different than claims such
as ‘Low Carbohydrate’.”167 And, these claims appear to fall within the definition of an implied nutrient
content claim in 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(c)(1), which states that “[c]laims about the food or an ingredient
therein that suggest that a nutrient or an ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount . . . are implied
nutrient content claims.”168 Suggesting that a version of Skippy peanut butter is a “Carb Options” variety
unequivocally implies that carbohydrates are “absent or present in a certain amount,” particularly where the