carbohydrate nutrient content claims: proposals for fda
[…] claim definitions: “The agency believes that the overall approach . . . will provide the best balance between
encouraging manufacturers to produce foods with significant nutrient reductions by authorizing them to tell
the public about the products’ attributes and protecting consumers from being misled by claims directing
them to foods that are not meaningfully improved in nutrient content.”121
It should be noted that GMA believes further rulemaking is not even necessary in order for food compa-
nies to use a “reduced” claim with carbohydrates.122 Indeed, 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, which provides “general
principles” for nutrient content claims, permits a food to “bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food. These statements shall be known as
‘relative claims’ and include ‘light,’ ‘reduced,’ ‘less’ (or ‘fewer’), and ‘more’ claims.”123 However, unlike for
other nutrients, there is not a specific regulation, found in Subpart D of the regulations (“Specific Require-
ments for Nutrient Content Claims”) that applies to carbohydrates.124 From this, some food companies