california law revision commissionclrc.ca.gov/pub/printed-reports/pub073.pdfbe brought into play...
[…] A number of the betterment acts include a comparable provision. See Ferrier, A Proposed California Statute Compensating Innocent Im­provers of Realty, 15 CAL. L. REv. 189, 193 (1927).

The landowner should be fully protected against pecuniary loss. Hence, he should be credited for the value of the use and occupation of the land and for all expenses he incurs in the action to determine the rights of the parties, including reasonable attorney's and ap­praiser's fees. This principle has already been adopted in Civil Code Section 1013.5 (landowner entitled to recover "his costs of suit and a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the court" in any action brought by the improver to enforce his right to remove the improve­ment).

--------'---------------~

810 CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION