california english language development test ii, · pdf file5 california english language...
[…] The statutes and regulations that implemented the bilingual education program were deemed inoperative by section 62002, “except as specified in section 62002.5.” In section 62002.5, the Legislature continued the requirement that the advisory committees and school site councils, which existed as part of the programs that sunset, continue and maintain the same functions and responsibilities as prescribed by the appropriate law or regulation in effect as of January 1, 1979. Education Code section 62002.5 states in relevant part the following:

Parent advisory committees and school site councils which are in existence pursuant to statutes or regulations as of January 1, 1979, shall continue subsequent to the termination of funding for the programs sunsetted by this chapter. Any school receiving funds from Economic Impact Aid or Bilingual Education Aid subsequent to the sunsetting of these programs as provided in this chapter, shall establish a school site council in conformance with the requirements in Section 52012. The functions and responsibilities of such advisory committees and school site councils shall continue as prescribed by the appropriate law or regulation in effect as of January 1, 1979.122

Education Code section 52176 was added in 1977 by the Legislature as part of the Chacon-Moscone Bilingual Bicultural Education Act.