cable replacement project cable replacement …...cable replacement project this document has been...
[…] 692 MW generating facility (the “Footprint generating facility”) with a proposed on-line date of
Section 1.0: Project Overview
Page 1-2 Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
June 2016.1 As discussed in Section 2, NEP’s proposed Project will provide the increased
transmission capacity necessary to interconnect Footprint’s generating facility to the regional
transmission system.
Concurrently with its Petition to the Siting Board, NEP has also filed with the Department of
Public Utilities (“DPU”): (1) a related request for approval of the two transmission lines pursuant
to G.L. c. 164, § 72 (“Section 72”); and (2) a request for exemptions from the requirements of
local zoning pursuant to G.L. c. 40A, § 3. Section 72 requires a petitioner to seek approval from
the DPU “for authority to construct and use or to continue to use as constructed or with altered
construction a line for the transmission of electricity for distribution in some definite area.” Under
this statute, the DPU must determine that “such line will or does serve the public convenience and
is consistent with the public interest.” G.L. c. 40A, § 3 authorizes the DPU to issue zoning
exemptions for “[l]ands or structures” to be used by “public service corporations” if such