cable replacement project cable replacement …...cable replacement project this document has been...
[…] the Salem Harbor and Canal Street substations, and the removal of the existing Cables. With
the implementation of these mitigation measures, the impacts of the Project will be minimized
consistent with considerations of cost.
Section 6.0: Consistency with the Current Health, Environmental Protection, and Resource Use and Development Policies of The Commonwealth
Page 6-1 Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
6.0 CONSISTENCY WITH THE CURRENT HEALTH,
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, AND RESOURCE USE AND
DEVELOPMENT POLICIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH
6.1 INTRODUCTION
Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J, the Siting Board shall approve a petition to construct a facility if,
inter alia, the Siting Board determines that “plans for expansion and construction of the
applicant’s new facilities are consistent with current health, environmental protection, and
resource use and development polices as adopted by the commonwealth.” As discussed below,
and in more detail throughout the Analysis, the Project not only satisfies the requirements of
this statute, but also is fully consistent with other important state energy policies as articulated