cable internet unbundling: local leadership in the
[…] Thus, any justifications used in support ofexisting must-carry requirements also apply to local ISPs. The explicit recognition thatpreference for local content motivated the regulation, however, seems likely to bring itunder strict scrutiny for First Amendment purposes, which will likely result in the regulationbeing struck down.

83. See H.R. REP. No. 98-934, at 30 (1984); 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (1994) (stating that thepurpose of the leased access provision is "to promote competition in the delivery of diversesources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity ofinformation sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a mannerconsistent with growth and development of cable systems"). In addition, the Court advancedthis purpose as one of its primary justifications for the must-carry requirements. See TurnerBrdcst. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 189 (1997).

[Vol. 52

Page 20: Cable Internet Unbundling: Local Leadership in the

CABLE INTERNET UNBUNDLING