cable internet unbundling: local leadership in the
[…] This section shows a clear "authoriz[ation of] local authorities to

126. This section states that cable systems "shall not be subject to regulation as acommon carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service." 47 U.S.C. § 541(c)(1994).

127. AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland, Opinion, 16 Comm. Reg. (P & F) 138, 141 (D. Or.June 3, 1999) (quoting Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. at 707 n.16).

128. See 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1) (1994).129. See 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) (1994) ("Any franchising authority may not regulate the

services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extentconsistent with this subchapter.").

130. 47 U.S.C. § 533(d) (1994).

Number 1]

Page 27: Cable Internet Unbundling: Local Leadership in the

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL