c v k amicus brief final - electronic frontier foundation · g048735 in the court of appeal of the...
[…] However, it is unclear whether the Court required an intent to impersonate or an intent to deceive. Compare id. at 208 with id. at 217 (Brown, J., concurring). B&P section 17525 requires “bad faith intent” which is defined in section 17526.

Page 29: C v K Amicus Brief FINAL - Electronic Frontier Foundation · g048735 in the court of appeal of the state of california fourth appellate district division three _____ julie collier,

  21  

mild ridicule, or diminishing one’s political influence. A speaker is

left to guess as to which of his “purposes” will run afoul of the law.

Section 529(a)(3) suffers from a mirror-image infirmity: that

statute imposes liability if one falsely personates another and then,

inter alia, “does any act . . . whereby any benefit might accrue to the

party personating, or to any other person.” Cal. Penal Code § 529.

“Benefit” is as vague as “harming”: this clause thus brings a

seemingly limitless spectrum of conduct in within the statute’s

prohibition.

3. SECTIONS 528.5, 529(a)(3) AND 17525 ARE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY OVERBROAD