brief for the united states as amicus curiae in …...attorneys, appellate staff . civil division,...
[…] After that

270th day of delinquency, the lender may file a default claim with the guaranty

agency, which may, where the lender has exercised the required “due

diligence,” pay the claim and acquire the loan from the lender. 34 C.F.R. §

682.406(a)(1), (5). The guarantor is then entitled to receive reimbursement from

the government for paying the lender’s default claim. 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(1)(A);

34 C.F.R. § 682.406(a).

The guarantor is required to “engage in reasonable and documented

collection activities” on a loan for which it has paid a default claim. 34 C.F.R. §

682.410(b)(6)(i). Within forty-five days after paying a lender’s default claim, id.

§ 682.410(b)(6)(ii), “but before it reports the default to a consumer reporting

agency or assesses collection costs against a borrower,” § 682.410(b)(5)(ii), the

Case: 14-1806 Document: 34 Filed: 05/21/2015 Pages: 42

Page 9: BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE IN …...Attorneys, Appellate Staff . Civil Division, Room 7537 . U.S. Department of Justice . 950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W. Washington,

4