brief for the united states as amicus curiae in …...attorneys, appellate staff . civil division,...
[…] § 682.410(b)(2) that a guaranty agency assess collection costs to be subject to

Case: 14-1806 Document: 34 Filed: 05/21/2015 Pages: 42

Page 19: BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE IN …...Attorneys, Appellate Staff . Civil Division, Room 7537 . U.S. Department of Justice . 950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W. Washington,

14

the conditions in paragraph (b)(5), which require a guaranty agency to perform

certain tasks “after it pays a default claim on a loan but before it reports the

default to a consumer reporting agency or assesses collection costs against a

borrower.” 34 C.F.R. §682.410(b)(5)(ii). Most notably here, the guarantor must

provide the borrower written notice explaining the nature of the debt, and the

options to obtain an independent administrative review and “to reach an

agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the agency to prevent the agency

from reporting the loan as defaulted to consumer reporting agencies.” Id.

§682.410(b)(5)(vi)(G). If the borrower does not promptly make “repayment

arrangements,” the regulations require the guaranty agency to then “initiate

procedures to collect the debt,” which may include offset of federal income tax