brief for the united states as amicus curiae in …...attorneys, appellate staff . civil division,...
[…] 8

2. The Department interprets its regulations to provide an exception with

regard to collection costs charged when a borrower promptly enters into a loan

repayment agreement after the borrower has been notified by the guarantor

that it has paid a default claim. After a guaranty agency notifies a borrower

that it has paid a default claim on a loan, “but before it . . . assesses collection

costs against [the] borrower,” § 682.410(b)(5)(ii), it must, among other things,

“allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date the notice . . . is sent to

request [administrative] review,” § 682.410(b)(5)(iv)(B), and “provide the

borrower with . . . [a]n opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement

satisfactory to the agency.” Id. §682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D); see also id. §

682.410(b)(5)(vi)(G).