brief for the united states as amicus curiae in …...attorneys, appellate staff . civil division,...
[…] agreement. When a borrower has defaulted on a loan, the Higher Education Act

requires a guarantor to offer the borrower an opportunity to have the defaulted

loan “rehabilitated.” 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a); 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(a)(1). Through

rehabilitation, the loan’s default status may be cured if the borrower

voluntarily makes nine installment payments “under a monthly repayment

agreement” over a ten-month period, after which the guarantor may sell the

loan to a Federal Family Education Loan Program lender or assign it to the

Department. 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a); 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(a)(2(i). Neither the

guaranty agency nor the Department may “demand from a borrower as

monthly payment amounts . . . more than is reasonable and affordable based

upon the borrower’s total financial circumstances.” 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a)(1)(B).

After a loan has been rehabilitated, the borrower regains all of the benefits of

the student loan program, 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(a)(3), and the guarantor must

Case: 14-1806 Document: 34 Filed: 05/21/2015 Pages: 42