brief for the united states as amicus curiae in …...attorneys, appellate staff . civil division,...
[…] provide an initial administrative review to a debtor by means of a review and

initial determination by the guarantee agency that originally held the debtor’s

loan and now maintains records of that loan account. In such instances, the

agency conducts the review in accordance with the procedures established in §

30.33, and uses the same criteria as Department officials.”).

The 1992 rule expressly provided that the guaranty agency would meet

the new Federal Family Education Loan Program requirement by following the

pre-offset rules. See 57 Fed. Reg. at 60356; 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(iii) (“The

procedures set forth in 34 CFR 30.20-30.33 (administrative offset) satisfy the

requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section”). Thus, by referencing the

well-established and familiar refund offset procedure as a model for the new

Case: 14-1806 Document: 34 Filed: 05/21/2015 Pages: 42