buy american legislation - texas a&m university
[…] purposes and not with a view to commercial resale or with a view to use in the
production of goods for commercial sale.”
An example of legislation that is prohibited by the GATT is the Federal Crop Insurance
Act passed 6/18/2009. The purpose of the act is to “to promote the national welfare
by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop
insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in
devising and establishing such insurance.” The provision of the Act relevant to
protectionist legislation is found in Section 1506(P)(1): “all equipment and products
purchased by the Corporation using funds made available to the Corporation should
be American-made.” This act creates a government corporation for the commercial
purposes of furthering stability in private agricultural firms. The requirements of the
58
legislation proscribe foreign equipment purchases. This is contradictory to the
exemption in Article III, Paragraph 8(a) of the GATT.
59