business compliance basics in 2016 - wordpress.com
[…] Useful Developments in DE

41

New Development – Ratification of Defective Acts under DE GCL

• What if a corporation issues more stock than authorized in articles of incorporation or declares a director elected even though vote required by bylaw was not received?

– Actions are void or voidable

• Can corporation do anything to validate those acts? In DE, Yes!

• HB 127 adds two new sections to GCL

– Sec. 204, creating procedure under which corp may ratify acts that, due to non-compliance with GCL, cert. of inc. or bylaws would be void or voidable

– Sec. 205, authorizes Ch Ct to ratify such acts where Sec. 204 procedure is not available

• Became effective April 1, 2014

Page 15: BUSINESS COMPLIANCE BASICS IN 2016 - WordPress.com

Sec. 204 “Ratification of defective acts and stock”

• “No defective corporate acts or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization, if ratified as provided in this section or if validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under Sec. 205.”