brigham-kanner property rights conference journal, volume 1
[…] Members of the Committee offered draft constitutionalamendments for an up or down vote, which the journal recorded.144

Unfortunately, the journal does not record any of the debate amongCommittee members. Nonetheless, the proceedings still offer someuseful information regarding incorporation of the Bill of Rights andthe Takings Clause. It appears the Committee’s initial focus was onsecuring rights for freed slaves, not expanding individual liberties in

136. FONER, supra note 128, at 247–51.137. Id.138. H.R. 437, 39th Cong. § 1 (1866).139. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 (also known as the Privileges and Immunities Clause:

“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens inthe several States.”).

140. FONER, supra note 128, at 251–54.141. CONG. GLOBE, 39TH CONG., 1ST SESS. 4–6 (1865).142. KENDRICK, supra note 1, at 140–41, 144–45.143. Id. at 17–21.144. Id. at 37–129.

Page 128: Brigham-Kanner Property Rights Conference Journal, Volume 1