brief of amicus curiae - courts.state.nh.us...mar 15, 2014  · 1 questions presented for review a....
[…] regime embodied in RSA 347-A. To allow flexibility to meet market forces, equipment

manufacturers’ contracts commonly contain provisions permitting the manufacturer to compete

directly or authorize other dealers to compete with already-established dealers in the same area.

These contractual provisions also typically allow manufacturers to add, relocate, discontinue, or

reassign dealer areas.

Placing equipment manufacturers under RSA 357-C destroys the discretion previously

permitted under their contracts with their dealers. RSA 357-C:3, III makes it an “unfair and

deceptive practice” for a manufacturer to compete with an existing dealer in the “relevant market

area.” It is also deemed an unfair and deceptive practice to “grant a competitive franchise in the

relevant market area previously granted to another franchisee….” RSA 357-C:9 requires

manufacturers to provide advance notice to dealers of any plans to add or relocate a competing

dealership within the relevant market area. Moreover, dealers are now entitled to file a protest

with the Motor Vehicle Industry Board upon receiving such notice.