brief in support of tro-final edits 6.10abolitionistlawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/...as...
[…] own life with any further interaction between her and Defendant Rhodes.

iii. Any harm suffered by Defendant Rhodes is negligible and cannot be greater than the harm that will be suffered by Ms. Andrews if no separation is ordered

Ms. Andrews’ mental health is at risk if there is any further contact or interaction

between her and C/O Rhodes. The harm caused by Defendant Rhodes and suffered by Ms.

Andrews was substantial and life-threatening, and the risk of such harm recurring if the

Defendant exercises a position of authority over her is substantial. By comparison, any harm

2 18 Pa. C.S. § 2505(b) provides: A person who intentionally aids or solicits another to commit suicide is guilty of a felony of the second degree if his conduct causes such suicide or an attempted suicide, and otherwise of a misdemeanor of the second degree.

Case 2:19-cv-00670-LPL Document 3 Filed 06/10/19 Page 23 of 26

Page 24: Brief in Support of TRO-FINAL Edits 6.10abolitionistlawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/...As the voluminous psychiatric literature states will often happen to persons with serious

24