brief for biotechnology innovation organization and ......interest in the patent exhaustion...
[…] They invest vast resources to develop breakthrough

26

II. Restricted Domestic Sales Do Not Exhaust Patent Rights.

A. Mallinckrodt’s holding is consistent with longstanding Supreme Court precedent on conditional sales.

The holding of Mallinckrodt is built on the foundational principle of patent law, reaffirmed by over a century of Supreme Court decisions, that a patent confers upon its owner a “bundle” of distinct and separable rights, which the owner can separately transfer through restricted licenses and conditional sales. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (patent owner has “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention”) (emphasis added); Virtue v. Creamery Package Mfg. Co., 227 U.S. 8, 32 (1913) (“The owner of a patent has exclusive rights, rights of making, using and selling. He may keep them or transfer them to another—keep some of them and transfer others. This is elementary.”); see