bridging the jurisdictional void: cross ......norton, 3 f. supp. 3d 1170, 1195 (d. utah 2014),...
[…] eral law to enter into agreements with states.174 In 1990, Congress passed the

Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act “to clarify and strengthen the authority

of the law enforcement personnel and functions within the [BIA].”175 Under

that Act, the Secretary of the Interior may charge BIA employees with a

broad range of law enforcement powers, including contracting with a tribe to

assist the BIA in enforcing tribal laws and, in connection with such a contract,

authorize a tribal law enforcement officer “to perform any activity the Secre-

tary may authorize under section 2803.”176 BIA employees may, “when re-

quested, assist . . . any Federal, tribal, State, or local law enforcement agency

in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations the agency en-

forces or administers.”177 In Allender v. Scott,178 the U.S. District Court for

the District of New Mexico found that a tribal police officer was “requested”

to assist in the enforcement of state law by the New Mexico State Police when