breaking up is hard to do: estate planning through a ...theblumfirm.com/pdf/final-breaking up is...
[…] h. capital improvements to property other than by incurring debt; andi. the reduction by the community property estate of an unsecured debt incurred

by the separate estate of one of the spouses.

TFC Section 3.402 provides that a court is to resolve a claim for reimbursement by usingequitable principles, offsetting one claim for reimbursement against another, as appropriate. Forexample, benefits for the use and enjoyment of property may generally be offset against a claim forreimbursement for expenditures to benefit a marital estate. However, TFC Section 3.402(d)provides that “the separate estate of a spouse may not claim an offset for use and enjoyment of aprimary or secondary residence owned wholly or partly by the separate estate against contributionsmade by the community estate to the separate estate.” The party seeking an offset to a claim forreimbursement has the burden of proof with respect to the offset.