branch v. smith, 538 u.s. 254 (2003)
[…] then prescribed by the law of such State;(4) if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives but the number ofdistricts in such State is less than such number of Representatives, the numberof Representatives by which such number of districts is exceeded shall beelected from the State at large and the other Representatives from the districtsthen prescribed by the law of such State; or (5) if there is a decrease in thenumber of Representatives and the number of districts in such State exceedssuch decreased number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the Stateat large." § 2a(c).

35 In 1967, 26 years after § 2a(c) was enacted, Congress adopted § 2c, whichprovides, as relevant here:

36 "In each State entitled in the Ninety-first Congress or in any subsequentCongress thereafter to more than one Representative under an apportionmentmade pursuant to the provisions of section 2a(a) of this title, there shall beestablished by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representativesto which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only

Page 12: Branch v. Smith, 538 U.S. 254 (2003)

from districts so established, no district to elect more than oneRepresentative...."

37 The tension between these two provisions is apparent: Section 2c requiresStates entitled to more than one Representative to elect their Representativesfrom single-member districts, rather than from multimember districts or theState at large.