branch v. smith, 538 u.s. 254 (2003)
[…] After the first version of§ 2c went into effect, however, States could no longer use multimemberdistricts. Rather, States could either redistrict using single-member districts oruse at-large elections. In short, § 2c does not tell States that they must passredistricting legislation. Section 2c is instead a restriction on the type oflegislation that a State may pass — a restriction completely consistent withNew York and Printz. And § 2a(c) provides that at-large elections will be thedefault mechanism if States choose not to pass redistricting legislation.

111 An interpretation of § 2a(c) which mandates that courts order at-large elections

Page 38: Branch v. Smith, 538 U.S. 254 (2003)

B

"[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof" doesnot mean that once a redistricting plan is in effect, § 2a(c) applies if a court laterdeems the apportionment plan invalid. The words of § 2a(c) specifically refer tothe process in which the State redistricts: "in the manner provided by the lawthereof."