branch v. smith, 538 u.s. 254 (2003)
[…] Post, at 298. From thatpremise, it proceeds to mount a vigorous (and, in the principles it espouses,highly edifying) "plain meaning" attack upon our holding. Unfortunately, thepremise is patently false. We, no less than the dissent, acknowledge that "thetext tells us `how long' § 2a(c) should govern: `until a State is redistricted in themanner provided by the law thereof,'" post, at 299. The issue is not how long §2a(c) governs, but how long a court (under the continuing mandate of § 2a(c))should wait before ordering an at-large election. The dissent treats § 2a(c) asthough it prescribes (in its application to the facts of the present case) theimmediate establishment of statewide districts (i. e., an at-large election) for allRepresentatives. It prescribes no such thing. All it says is that "[u]ntil [the]State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof," Representatives"shall be elected from the State at large." The only point at which § 2a(c) issuesa command — the only point at which it bites — is at election time. Only if, atelection time, redistricting "in the manner provided by [state] law" has notoccurred, does § 2a(c) become operative.