branch v. smith, 538 u.s. 254 (2003)
[…] And in 1971 we observed in dictum that "[i]n 1967,Congress reinstated the single-member district requirement" that had existedbefore the enactment of § 2a(c). Whitcomb v. Chavis, 403 U. S. 124, 159, n. 39(1971).

42 Of course the implausibility (given the circumstances of its enactment) that §2c was meant to apply only to legislative reapportionment, and the unbrokenunanimity of state and federal courts in opposition to that interpretation, wouldbe of no consequence if the text of § 2c (and of § 2a(c)) unmistakablydemanded that interpretation. But it does not. Indeed, it is more readilysusceptible of the opposite interpretation.

43 The clause "there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to thenumber of Representatives to which such State is so entitled" could, to be sure,be so interpreted that the phrase "by law" refers only to legislative action. Itsmore common meaning, however, encompasses judicial decisions as well. See,e. g., Hope v.