branch v. smith, 538 u.s. 254 (2003)
[…] Smith, 538 U.S. 254 (2003)

from districts so established, no district to elect more than oneRepresentative...."

37 The tension between these two provisions is apparent: Section 2c requiresStates entitled to more than one Representative to elect their Representativesfrom single-member districts, rather than from multimember districts or theState at large. Section 2a(c), however, requires multimember districts or at-large elections in certain situations; and with particular relevance to the presentcases, in which Mississippi, by reason of the 2000 census, lost a congressionalseat, § 2a(c)(5) requires at-large elections. Cross-appellants would reconcilethe two provisions by interpreting the introductory phrase of § 2a(c) ("Until aState is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after anyapportionment") and the phrase "established by law" in § 2c to refer exclusivelyto legislative redistricting — so that § 2c tells the legislatures what to do(single-member districting) and § 2a(c) provides what will happen absentlegislative action — in the present cases, the mandating of