brad d. de noble de noble law offices llc v... · complaint sinnok et al v. state of alaska page 1...
[…] 125. Article VIII, § 3 of the Alaska Constitution states: “Wherever occurring in
their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.”
126. Article VIII, § 4 of the Alaska Constitution states that “fish, forests,
wildlife, grasslands and all other replenishable resources belonging to the State shall be
Complaint Sinnok et al v. State of Alaska Page 44 of 95 3AN-17- CI
utilized, developed and maintained on a sustained yield principle, subject to preferences
among beneficial uses.”
127. Article VIII, § 6 of the Alaska Constitution states that “lands and interests
therein, including submerged and tidal lands, possessed or acquired by the State, and not
used or intended exclusively for governmental purposes, constitute the public domain.”
128. The Alaska Legislature has declared the climate system a Public Trust
Resource in AS 46.03.010, which states: “It is the policy of the state to …manage the
basic resources of water, land, and air to the end that the state may fulfill its responsibility