brad d. de noble de noble law offices llc v... · complaint sinnok et al v. state of alaska page 1...
[…] DEC has authority to review the programs and activities of other state
departments and agencies for consistency with these purposes. AS 46.03.020(2). In
furtherance of these purposes, DEC must annually review and revise a statewide
Complaint Sinnok et al v. State of Alaska Page 38 of 95 3AN-17- CI
environmental plan for the management and protection of the quality of the environment.
AS 46.03.040.
105. DEC has primary responsibility for “coordination and development of
policies, programs, and planning related to the environment of the state and of the various
regions of the state.” AS 44.46.020(a)(1).
106. DEC has primary responsibility for “the adoption and enforcement of
regulations for the prevention and abatement of all water, land, subsurface land, and air
pollution, and other sources or potential sources of pollution of the environment….” AS
44.46.020(a) (2). With respect to air pollutants, DEC is authorized to establish “ambient
air quality standards” and “emissions standards,” AS 46.14.010, and standards “for the
control of the emissions for motor vehicles,” AS 46.14.510 and has the duty to “adopt