boyle -- mem in opp to motion to dismiss and in support of. · v. ofac’s penalty violates...
[…] Rather, it involved an attempt to recover
purchase money and a down-payment paid by an Iraqi company for a furnace and placed in an
account seized by OFAC. 71 F.3d at 911-12. The court concluded that OFAC’s regulations
were consistent with IEEPA, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1), because the statute expressly authorized the
President to freeze property or transactions involving any property in which the enemy country
has an interest. Id. at 914. Consarc did not address the scope of IEEPA as it affects a U.S.
citizen’s right to travel.
Finally, the Lindh court construed the language in 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(A) and (B)
(“use …, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, … any
property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has an interest”) to authorize OFAC’s
regulations prohibiting “the making or receiving of any contribution of funds, goods, or services
18
to or for the benefit of the Taliban,” or the supplying of “services” by a U.S. person to the