boyle -- mem in opp to motion to dismiss and in support of. · v. ofac’s penalty violates...
[…] Thus, the Security Council resolutions do not prohibit travel to Iraq. And, even if the
resolutions, through UNPA, might support a restriction on transactions by U.S. citizens that
confer a financial benefit on Iraq or Iraqi nationals, they do not support a per se ban on travel to
that country, including travel which does not confer such a benefit.
The Executive Orders. The government also claims that the travel ban is authorized by
Presidential Executive Orders. Indeed, two early Executive Orders prohibited certain
transactions related to travel to Iraq. See Executive Order 12,724, § 2(d), 55 Fed. Reg. 33,089
(Aug. 9, 1990), (prohibiting “[a]ny transaction by a United States person relating to travel by
any United States citizen . . . to Iraq”); Executive Order 12,722, § 2(g), 55 Fed. Reg. 31803
(Aug. 2, 1990) (same). Executive Order 12,724 was purportedly promulgated pursuant to “the
authority vested in . . . [the] President” by IEEPA and UNPA. Similar Executive Orders have