jenkins 111501 wtc epa violates standard
[…] The asbestos NESHAPS rules define several categories of "asbestos-containing material"(ACM) and a subset thereof, "regulated asbestos-containing material" (RACM). The rulesspecify scientific test methods and concentration standards to determine whether a given materials ACM. See 40 CF R §61.141. To be classified as ACM. the material must have more than 1 %

asbestos; as determined using the specified test methods.

The a s b e s t o ~demolition/renovation NESHAPs rules apply to the "owner or operator of ademolition or renovation activity:; These terms are defined at 40 CFR §61.141:

"Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting structural memberof a facility together with any related handling operations or the intentional burning ofany facility."

"Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility components in any way.including the stripping or removal of RACM from a facility component. Operations inwhich load-supporting structural members are wrecked or taken ou t are demolitions."

To be subject to the demolition/renovation regulations, the facility being demolished orhe portion of the facility being renovated must have in excess of cetain specified amounts of

RACM Specifically there must be more than 260 linear feet of RACM on pipes or more than