bond / tax credit program policieswshfc.org/mhcf/9percent/2020application/a_2020policies.pdf ·...
[…] eligible costs to construct the low-income units. The 4% credit is also referred to as the

noncompetitive tax credit, since 4% credits are not limited to an annual federal per capita

restriction as the 9% LIHTCs.

The amount of tax-exempt bonds that may be issued for private activity with a state are subject to

an annual “cap” or “ceiling.” The limit is based on a state’s population multiplied by $100. The

Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) 39.86 refers to this as the “annual tax-exempt private

activity bond ceiling;” however it is generally referred to in the state as “Bond Cap.” RCW

39.86.120 provides for the initial allocation of Bond Cap as follows:

BOND USE CATEGORY 2010 and THEREAFTER Housing 42.0% Small Issue 25.0% Exempt Facility 20.0% Student Loans 5.0% Public Utility 0.0% Remainder and Redevelopment 8.0%

Bond Cap must be used before December 15 of the same year.

In addition, if no allocation for student loan bonds has been made by February 1 of that year, the

entire initial allocation for student loans may be reallocated to the housing category on February

1 of the same calendar year.