board of county commissioners agenda thursday, … · 2015-06-18 · fw: cox communication go all...
[…] 1615 SW 8th Topeka, KS 66606 I 785.251.2000 www.shawn~ehealth.org

Page 15: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AGENDA THURSDAY, … · 2015-06-18 · FW: Cox Communication Go All Digital Update From: Allen, Lisa (CCI-Central Region) [mailto:Lisa.AIIen@cox.com]

Resolution No. 2015- E~

WHEREAS, K.S.A. 45-406(d) directs the State Archivist to "(p)repare, publish and

distribute to the appropriate public officers and to other interested persons records manuals

containing retention and disposition schedules for government records of local agencies," and

WHEREAS, K.S.A. 45-409 requires local agencies to "(g)ive careful consideration to

the recommended retention and disposition schedules prepared by the State Archivist when

considering the disposition of government records and comply with all statutes governing the

disposition of government records;" and

WHEREAS, the Kansas State Historical Society Department of Archives published the

"Kansas Local Government Records Manual" as updated at www.kshs.org which sets forth the

retention and destruction schedules for various county documents; and