board for professional engineers, land surveyors, …...2020/05/07  · travel in state 35,346...
[…] It currently includes a subdivision that indicates “any other data necessary for the intelligent interpretation of the various items and locations of the points, lines, and areas shown, or convenient for the identification of the survey or surveyor, as may be determined by the civil engineer or land surveyor preparing the record of survey.” This bill would add the phrase “in graphic or narrative form” after “any other data” so that the provision would read “any other data, in graphic or narrative form, ….” This bill would also reletter and renumber the subdivisions and subparagraphs in Section 8764.

Section 8780 authorizes the Board to investigate complaints against licensees and to take disciplinary action against licensees on certain grounds, as specified. One of the subdivisions states “Any negligence or incompetence in his or her practice of land surveying.” This bill would separate this provision into two separate provisions: one would include negligence, and the other would include incompetence. This bill would also reletter and renumber the subdivisions and subparagraphs in Section 8780 and make grammatical changes.