board for professional engineers, land surveyors, …...2020/05/07  · travel in state 35,346...
[…] Section 8726 defines land surveying. It currently contains a subdivision that indicates that a person practices land surveying if they do or offer to do “geodetic or cadastral surveying”; that subdivision also provides a definition of “geodetic surveying,” as that phrase is used in the Professional Land Surveyors’ Act. There is no specific definition of “cadastral surveying” provided. This bill would add a definition of “cadastral surveying,” as that phrase is used in the Professional Land Surveyors’ Act. This bill would also reletter and renumber the subdivisions and subparagraphs in Section 8726 and make conforming changes.

Section 8764 specifies what information must be shown on a Record of Survey. It currently includes a subdivision that indicates “any other data necessary for the intelligent interpretation of the various items and locations of the points, lines, and areas shown, or convenient for the identification of the survey or surveyor, as may be determined by the civil engineer or land surveyor preparing the record of survey.” This bill would add the phrase “in graphic or narrative form” after “any other data” so that the provision would read “any other data, in graphic or narrative form, ….” This bill would also reletter and renumber the subdivisions and subparagraphs in Section 8764.