billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation ... · following the serious natural gas leak...
[…] 195. Revisions to incorporate by reference materials in 49 CFR Parts 192, 193, and 195 are
handled via the rulemaking process, which allows for the public and regulated entities to provide
input. During the rulemaking process, PHMSA must also obtain approval from the Office of the
Federal Register to incorporate by reference any new materials.
PHMSA has worked to make the materials to be incorporated by reference reasonably
available to interested parties. Section 24 of the “Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job
40
Creation Act of 2011” (Pub. L. 112-90, January 3, 2012), amended 49 U.S.C. § 60102 by adding
a new public availability requirement for documents incorporated by reference after January 3,
2013. The law states: “Beginning 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the
Secretary may not issue guidance or a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates by
reference any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made
available to the public, free of charge, on an Internet Website.” This section was further
amended on August 9, 2013. The current law continues to prohibit the Secretary from issuing a
regulation that incorporates by reference any document unless that document is available to the