billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation ... · following the serious natural gas leak...
[…] baseline, PHMSA determined that compliance costs in any given year will be below the
threshold set in UMRA.
G. Paperwork Reduction Act
Pursuant to 5 CFR § 1320.8(d), PHMSA is required to provide interested members of the
public and affected agencies with an opportunity to comment on information collection and
recordkeeping requests. As a result of the requirements of this rulemaking, the following
information collection impacts are expected:
Recordkeeping Requirements for Operators with Underground Storage Facilities
31
PHMSA is revising § 192.7 to incorporate by reference American Petroleum Institute
(API) Recommended Practices (RP): API RP 1170, “Design and Operation of Solution-mined
Salt Caverns used for Natural Gas Storage” (July 2015), and API RP 1171, “Functional Integrity
of Natural Gas Storage in Depleted Hydrocarbon Reservoirs and Aquifer Reservoirs”
(September 2015). Both API RPs recommend that operators of underground natural gas storage
facilities should implement a wide range of actions to maintain safety, including the lifetime
maintenance of certain records. PHMSA understands that the assessment, monitoring, planning,