bill of rights and voting committee … of rights and voting... · 2014-10-29 · ... 3:00 pm (or...
[…] If the report contains a residence

address of an elector in a county other than the county in which the board of

elections is located, the director shall promptly send a copy of the report to the

appropriate board of elections, which shall cancel the registration in accordance

with that section.”

Thus, if a probate judge adjudicates an elector is incompetent for the purposes of voting, and

communicates this by report to the relevant board of elections, that elector’s registration will be

cancelled.

The probate court’s authority to determine incompetence is not without limits, since R.C.

5122.301 prevents the decision to disenfranchise from being made solely on the basis of a person

being hospitalized, taken into custody, or receiving mental health services:

“No person shall be deprived of any public or private employment solely because

of having been admitted to a hospital or otherwise receiving services, voluntarily

or involuntarily, for a mental illness or other mental disability.

Any person admitted to a hospital or otherwise taken into custody, voluntarily or

involuntarily, under this chapter retains all civil rights not specifically denied in

the Revised Code or removed by an adjudication of incompetence following a

judicial proceeding other than a proceeding under sections 5122.11 to 5122.15 of

the Revised Code.

As used in this section, ‘civil rights’ includes, without limitation, the rights to

contract, hold a professional, occupational, or motor vehicle driver's or

commercial driver's license, marry or obtain a divorce, annulment, or dissolution

of marriage, make a will, vote, and sue and be sued.”

R.C. 5122.301 does not indicate upon what evidence the probate court should base such a

decision. Nevertheless, what these two statutes clarify is that an elector having a diminished

mental capacity may not be disenfranchised other than if he/she is adjudicated incompetent for