sullivan county voting rights case
[…] 90.  The Cancellation Notices provide two means for noticed voter to respond. First,

    noticed voters may return “documentation of county residency in writing.” The BOE set the

    arbitrary deadline of February 2, 2015 for the submission of any additional documentation

    (which was subsequently extended to February 6). Second, noticed voters could appear and be

    heard before the BOE Commissioners on either January 28 or January 29, between 11 a.m. and 3

     p.m. These narrow windows fell in the middle of the workday on a Wednesday and Thursday.

    91.  Section 5-402(2) of the Election Law provides that a voter must be notified that

    he/she “may appear before the board or answer in writing by mail, stating the reasons why his

    registration should not be cancelled.” The statute expressly indicates that a voter may state the

    reasons why his registration should not be cancelled on the postage paid return card

  • 8/9/2019 Sullivan County voting rights case.

    26/66

      26

    accompanying the notice.