bill #: cs/hb 1423 fish and wildlife conservation...
[…] This provision does not prohibit a law enforcement officer from issuing a citation for a violation of this section in accordance with normal boating enforcement techniques. The effective date is October 1, 2009. Personal Flotation Devices Current Situation Currently, federal law and state statutes have different ages for persons required to wear a personal flotation device. Florida law provides a requirement for children under 6 years of age to wear an approved life jacket while on vessels, recreational and commercial, less than 26 feet in length. Section 327.50(1)(b), F.S., states:

(b) No person shall operate a vessel less than 26 feet in length on the waters of this state unless every person under 6 years of age on board the vessel is wearing a type I, type II, or type III Coast Guard approved personal flotation device while such vessel is underway. For the purpose of this section, “underway” shall mean at all times except when a vessel is anchored, moored, made fast to the shore, or aground.

Current Federal law addressing this issue is found in Section 175.15 of Title 33, CFR, and reads as follows: