bethune-hill -- mem opinion (00021052xaf52b)
[…] Based on demographic

changes within the State, it simply may not be feasible to

create the same number of majority-minority districts because

performing Section 5 districts must also avoid unreasonable

deviations from neutral districting criteria. See Miller, 515

U.S. at 910.

A retrogression analysis must "take account of all

significant circumstances," Alabama, 135 S. Ct. at 1273, while

retaining Section 5's "anchoring reference to electing a

candidate of choice," Ashcroft, 529 U.S. at 493 {Souter, J.,

dissenting). This mandate is now part of the statute itself.

See 52 U.S.C. § 10304(b) (prohibiting covered jurisdictions from

adopting changes that "ha[ve] the purpose of or will have the

effect of diminishing the ability of any [minority] citizens . .

. to elect their preferred candidates of choice[.]"). "Clearly,

'ability to elect' is the statutory watchword." Texas, 831 F.

Supp. 2d at 260.

Therefore, once a court finds that race predominated, the

strong basis in evidence standard asks not only whether the

legislature had good reasons for believing the BVAP percentage