before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be--

(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law; * * *

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 32 of 69

Page 33: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the

(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory

right."

151. 5 U.S.C. 603(a) provides, in part, that whenever a federal agency

publishes in the Federal Register "any proposed rule, or publishes a notice of proposed

rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United

States, the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial

regulatory flexibility analysis."

152. 5 U.S.C. 603(a) provides, in part, that the initial regulatory flexibility

analysis "shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities."

153. Small entities (or "small business concern") are defined under 15 U.S.C.