before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] other injunctive relief is available and should issue under 28 U.S.C. 1367.

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 59 of 69

Page 60: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the

COUNT TEN MICHIGAN'S IMPLEMENTATION OF NAlS VIOLATES SUBSTANTIVE

REQUIREMENTS OF MICHIGAN'S ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT

285. Paragraphs 1 through 284 are incorporated into this Count as if rewritten

herein.

286. MCL 24.306(1)(b) and (e) provides, in part, that a "court shall hold

unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the

petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: * *

* (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency * * * (e) Arbitrary,

capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion."

287. Michigan's Animal Industry Act ("AIA"), MCL 287.706(2) provides, in part,

that several forms of "official identification" are authorized for livestock but it does not

require electronic RFlDs as the exclusive form of official identification for livestock.