before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] conveyance in connection with the importation or entry of livestock . . . ."

187. 7 U.S.C. 8304(a) provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may

prohibit or restrict -- (1) the exportation of any animal, article, or means of conveyance *

* * (2) the exportation of any livestock * * * (3) the use of any means of conveyance or

facility in connection with the exportation of any animal or article * * * (4) the use of any

means of conveyance in connection with the exportation of livestock . . . ."

188. 7 U.S.C. 8305 provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may

prohibit or restrict -- ( I ) the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, article, or

means of conveyance * * * (2) the use of any means of conveyance or facility in

connection with the movement in interstate commerce of any animal or article . . . ."

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 40 of 69

Page 41: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the