before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] 208. 5 USC 702 provides, in part, that "A person suffering legal wrong because

of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the

meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof."

209. 5 U.S.C. 706(2) provides, in part, that a Court may "hold unlawful and set

aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be--

(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law; * * *

(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory

right."

210. Pursuant to 40 CFR 1501.4 (a)(l)), CEQ has determined that each Federal

agency shall: "(a) Determine under its procedures * * * whether the proposal is one

which: (1) Normally requires an environmental impact statement."

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 45 of 69

Page 46: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the