before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] and should issue under 28 U.S.C. 1331

SUPPLEMENTAL JURISDICTION FOR STATE-BASED CLAIMS

COUNT NINE MICHIGAN'S IMPLEMENTATION OF NAlS VIOLATES PROCEDURAL

REQUIREMENTS OF MICHIGAN'S ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT

278. Paragraphs 1 through 277 are incorporated into this Count as if rewritten

herein.

279. Michigan Compiled Laws ("MCL") 24.207, Section 7, provides, in part, that

a "rule" is defined as "an agency regulation, statement, standard, policy, ruling, or

instruction of general applicability that implements or applies law enforced or

administered by the agency."

280. MCL 24.241, Section 41 (1) provides, in part, that "Except as provided in

section 44, before the adoption of a rule, an agency, or the office of regulatory

reform, shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present

data, views, questions, and arguments. The notice shall be given within the time

prescribed by any applicable statute, or if none, in the manner prescribed in section

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 58 of 69

Page 59: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the