before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] submitted, USDA will review it and determine if the project should be approved or

rejected because it will adversely affect the environment.

115. The NEPA process is defined to include "all measures necessary for

compliance with the requirements of section 2 and title I of NEPA." See 40 CFR

1508.21.

116. During the NEPA process, the lead agency (in this case USDA) and the

coordinating state agency (in this case MDA) are prohibited from taking any action on

the project that would either have an adverse environmental impact or that would limit

the choice of reasonable alternatives.

117. Under regulations promulgated by CEQ, 40 CFR 1506.5 provides, in part,

that if a federal agency "permits an applicant to prepare an environmental assessment,

the agency * * * shall make its own evaluation of the environmental issues and take

responsibility for the scope and content of the environmental assessment."

118. Under regulations promulgated by the Secretary of USDA, 7 CFR Part I b,

"All policies and programs of the various USDA agencies shall be planned, developed,

and implemented so as to achieve the goals and to follow the procedures declared by