before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] law; * * *

(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory

right."

186. 7 U.S.C. 8303(a) of the Animal Health Protection Act ("AHPA") provides,

in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may prohibit or restrict -- ( I ) the importation or

entry of any animal, article, or means of conveyance * * * (2) the further movement of

any animal that has strayed into the United States * * * and (3) the use of any means of

conveyance in connection with the importation or entry of livestock . . . ."

187. 7 U.S.C. 8304(a) provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may

prohibit or restrict -- (1) the exportation of any animal, article, or means of conveyance *

* * (2) the exportation of any livestock * * * (3) the use of any means of conveyance or

facility in connection with the exportation of any animal or article * * * (4) the use of any

means of conveyance in connection with the exportation of livestock . . . ."

188. 7 U.S.C. 8305 provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture "may

prohibit or restrict -- ( I ) the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, article, or

means of conveyance * * * (2) the use of any means of conveyance or facility in