before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] 252. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-I (b) provides, in part, that "Government may

substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person -- (1) is in furtherance of a compelling

governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling

governmental interest."

253. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-2(1) provides, in part, that "government" is defined to

include "branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person

acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity."

254. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-3 provides, in part, that RFRA "applies to all Federal

law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . . ."

Case 1:08-cv-01546-RMC Document 1 Filed 09/08/2008 Page 53 of 69

Page 54: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ......Venue lies with this Court under 28 U.S.C.S. 1391 (b)(2) and (e)(2) because this action involves a federal question and an agency of the