before the united states district court ......venue lies with this court under 28 u.s.c.s. 1391...
[…] for compliance with this part, the regulations of CEQ, and NEPA."

213. NAlS is not defined as a "categorical exclusion" under 7 CFR I b.3.

214. Pursuant to 7 CFR I b.4, USDA1s Animal Plant Health Inspection Service

("APHIS") is not included on the list of USDA agencies that are "excluded from the

requirements of preparing procedures to implement NEPA."

21 5. APHIS' regulations implementing NEPA are contained at 7 CFR Part 372,

et seq., including 7 CFR 372.1 which provides, in part, that "These procedures

implement section 102(2) of the National Environmental Policy Act."

216. 7 CFR 372.5(a) requires the submission and preparation of an

Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") for activities that seek to "establish

programmatic approaches to animal and plant health issues." These types of activities

are "characterized by their broad scope (often global or nationwide) and potential effect

(impacting a wide range of environmental quality values or indicators, whether or not

affected individuals or systems may be completely identified at the time)." Examples of

APHIS activities requiring an EIS include "(2) Adoption of strategic or other long-range

plans that purport to adopt for future program application a preferred course of action."

217. 7 CFR 372.5(~)(1), (2), (3) and (4), respectively, lists "categorical