before the tennessee registry of election ......campaign finance since 2009, served as the executive...
[…] (2) "Expressly advocating" means any communication containing a message advocating election or defeat, including but not limited to the name of the candidate, or expressions such as "vote for", "elect'', "support", "cast your ballot for", or "vote against", "defeat" or "reject".
5. Tenn. Code Ann.§ 2-10-102(6)(A) states '"Expenditure' means a purchase,
payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value made for the
purpose of influencing a measure or the nomination for election or election of any person to
public office;"
6. The Respondents incurred expenses in setting up the Website, the hosting fees
and themes used, and promoting the Facebook page, however, the undersigned Administrative
Judge finds that no "expenditures" were made in this case as defined by statute or rule.