before the state of california purnima ra vi …4patientsafety.org/documents/sreenivasan,...
[…] 1

The Stipulated Decision and Order required

Accu"tion I

Page 38: BEFORE THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA PURNIMA RA VI …4patientsafety.org/documents/Sreenivasan, Purnima... · Respondent Purnima Ravi Sreenivasan, M.D., was present and represented by John

1 Respondent to complete a prescribing practices course, a medical record keeping course, and

2 submit to a practice monitor.

3 JURISDICTION

4 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board)1,

5 Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section

6 references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

7 4. Section 2004 of the Code states:

8 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:

9 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice

10 Act.

11 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

12 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an

13 administrative law judge.

14 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after conclusion of disciplinary