before the public utilities commission of the state of … · 2020. 3. 20. · ndts at $0.0 (zero),...
[…] (QNDT) prior to final decommissioning of the nuclear unit site.135 The current Tax Code and

related Treasury regulations limit the withdrawal of funds from a QNDT only for purposes of

paying decommissioning costs of the nuclear unit and administrative costs of the trust.136/137

Consistent with these tax provisions, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Private Letter Rulings

200737001 and 200737002 ruled that if perceived excess funds were removed from a QNDT

before substantial completion of the related unit, the IRS would use its authority and discretion

granted in 26 C.F.R. §1.468A-5(c)(1) to disqualify the QNDT “in its entirety.”138 The Treasury

regulations define “substantial completion” as occurring “on the date on which all Federal, state,

local, and contractual decommissioning requirements are fully satisfied (the substantial

completion date).”139

Even if the Tax Code or Treasury regulations included provisions that specifically

permitted potentially excess funds to be withdrawn from QNDTs prior to final decommissioning

of the site, TURN’s recommendation is premature because no funds have currently been