before the industrial commission of the state of …...pursuant to idaho code § 72506, the idaho...
[…] Claimant was unable to secure another position with similar benefits. Ms. Nelson’s analysis is

more reflective of Claimant’s actual permanent partial disability; Ms. Nelson averaged her two

wage loss figures to arrive at her final PPD number which adequately accounts for the possibility

that Claimant may or may not secure a position with similar benefits to her position at Fred Meyer.

Claimant has proven permanent partial disability of 41%, inclusive of impairment.

67. Apportionment. Idaho Code § 72-406(1) provides:

In cases of permanent disability less than total, if the degree or duration of disability resulting from an industrial injury or occupational disease is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting physical impairment, the employer shall be liable only for the additional disability from the industrial injury or occupational disease.

Page 31: BEFORE THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF …...Pursuant to Idaho Code § 72506, the Idaho Industrial Commission assigned the - above-entitled matter to Referee Michael Powers,

FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER - 31