before the hearings examiner for thurston county · hearings examiner for thurston county alaris...
[…] WAC 197-11-350. As stated in WAC 197-11-794, "'Significant' as used in SEPA means a reasonable likelihood of more than a moderate adverse impact on environmental policy. Significance involves context and intensity and does not lend itself to a formula or quantifiable test." As stated in WAC 197-11-782, “‘Probable’ means likely or reasonably likely to occur . . . . Probable is used to distinguish likely impacts from those that merely have a possibility of occurring, but are remote or speculative.”

3. RCW 43.21C.060 specifies that government action may be conditioned or denied

pursuant to SEPA only if the conditions or denials are “based upon policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans or codes which are formally designated by the agency . . . as possible bases for the exercise of authority pursuant to this chapter.” The action may be conditioned “only to mitigate specific adverse environmental impacts which are identified in the environmental documents prepared under this chapter.” RCW 43.21C.060.

4. Clear error is the standard of review applicable to substantive decisions based on SEPA.

Cougar Mt.