before the administrative hearing commission state … · before the . administrative hearing...
[…] adequate evaluation of disability.

Guardian argues that the District did not perform a sufficient evaluation of Student’s

suspected disability. In Guardian’s complaint, she asserts that the December 2, 2016 FBA

inaccurately stated that escape was a consequence of Student’s behavior, and that Student was

actually spending his days in dysregulation resulting from “staff’s use of physical and

mechanical restraint and verbal abuse student was subjected to.” Guardian also argues that

District has unnecessarily delayed the process of obtaining an IEE.

34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b) states:

(1) A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency, subject to the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section.

Page 21: Before the Administrative Hearing Commission State … · Before the . Administrative Hearing Commission . State of Missouri , IN THE INTEREST OF , Petitioner, vs. CAMDENTON R-III

21

The District argues that it has assisted the Guardian in finding an individual that meets