before the administrative hearing commission state … · before the . administrative hearing...
[…] No. 1, 636 F.3d 981, 991 (8th Cir. 2011). Under the IDEA, districts are

allowed to treat placement decisions as administrative decisions made by school personnel.

Letter to Wessels, 16 IDELR 735 (OSEP 1990).

Guardian argues that the District violated IDEA by rejecting her request for homebound

instruction. During the December 20, 2016 IEP meeting, the District believed that Student’s

placement in a self-contained classroom at Camdenton Middle School would be a less restrictive

environment than homebound placement. The federal regulation supports the District’s

interpretation. 34 CFR 300.115 refers to a “continuum” of alternative placements. By way of

example, it lists, “instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction,

and instruction in hospitals and institutions.” In other words, the only environment it considers

more restrictive than homebound instruction is hospitalization or institutionalization. The District

is correct that under the IDEA, it must educate Student in the LRE. Therefore, the District is not