beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] court to enforce the arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena is not the New York district
court but the district court for the Southern District of Indiana, which has jurisdiction
over Atlanta, Indiana. The suggestion that a district court in a district other than the
district in which the arbitration panel is sitting could be the proper court under Section 7
was squarely rejected by the Second Circuit:
Ordinarily, under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 45, such a subpoena
would be issued by the District Court for the Southern District of Texas and
could be enforced by that court. However, [Section 7] provides that
subpoenas issued under that section may be enforced by petition to “the
United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a
majority of them, are sitting.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Here, the arbitrators were
sitting in the Southern District of New York, so [Section 7] required that
any enforcement action be brought there.
Dynegy, 451 F.3d at 95. And if the United States District Court for the Southern District