beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] Section 4 of the Act is also routinely applied by state courts. See Appellees‟ Br. at
26-27 (citing cases). Section 4 states:
A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to
arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United
States district court which, save for such agreement, would have
jurisdiction under Title 28, in a civil action or in admiralty of the subject
matter of a suit arising out of the controversy between the parties, for an
order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in
such agreement.
9 U.S.C. § 4. Monsanto asserts that Section 4‟s language that a party “may petition any
. . . district court which . . . would have jurisdiction under Title 28” is equivalent to
Section 7‟s language that a party to arbitration, “upon petition the United States district
court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may
compel the attendance” of a third-party. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 4, 7. But the language of
Section 4 is not similar to the language of Section 7. Section 4 requires a court to
interpret a contract, as a threshold matter, to determine if arbitration is required under the