beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] contractually bound by the arbitration agreement is strictly limited to that granted by the
Federal Arbitration Act.” Hay Group, 360 F.3d at 406. That is, Section 7 defines and
limits the manner in which an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena can be enforced. As
17
the Second Circuit has explained, Monsanto “is limited to section 7 as a vehicle to
enforce the subpoena. . . . [T]hose relying on section 7 . . . must do so according to its
plain text.” Life Receivables, 549 F.3d at 218. Thus, the entire basis for authority to
enforce an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena flows from Section 7.
Section 7 requires an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena to be enforced by “the
United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of
them, are sitting.” 9. U.S.C. § 7. The arbitration panel, or a majority of its members, is
and will be sitting in New York City. Accordingly, if Monsanto needed to enforce the
nonparty subpoena, then, by the plain text of Section 7, it needed to do so in the United