beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] enforcement jurisdiction to include the state courts, wherever they may be located.
Nothing in the text of Section 7 suggests that Congress meant to authorize the courts of
the fifty states to enforce the arbitration subpoena provisions of that statute. And without
congressional authorization, a state statute or rule can neither restrict nor expand the
operation and effect of a federal statute. To hold otherwise would stand the Supremacy
Clause on its head.
25
Conclusion
In sum, Monsanto‟s use of Trial Rule 28(E) conflicts with Section 7‟s purposes
and objectives. See Florian, 930 N.E.2d at 1195-96. The plain language of Section 7
establishes a specific procedure for the enforcement of an arbitration panel‟s subpoena to
a nonparty: the party seeking compliance must “petition the United States district court
for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting,” and that court
then “may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or
arbitrators.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. The text of the law is the beginning and the end of our
analysis. While that language may in some cases, such as this one, create a “gap in