beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] that requires our interpretation. See Ind. Code § 1-1-4-1; see also Zanders v. State, 800
N.E.2d 942, 944 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (“we do not interpret a statute that is facially clear
and unambiguous.”). But even assuming for the sake of argument that some part of
Section 7 is open to interpretation, we still do not agree with any of the three false steps
Monsanto takes to reach its desired conclusion.
First, Monsanto asserts that the single arbitrator will be sitting in Atlanta, Indiana,
and, therefore, Section 7 defines the relevant federal district as the Southern District of
Indiana. Section 7 refers to where the “arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting.” 9
U.S.C. § 7 (emphasis added). As such, Monsanto equates “arbitrators” with “a single
arbitrator.” But elsewhere the statute states that “[t]he arbitrators . . . may summon in
writing any person to attend before them or any of them . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). If
“arbitrators” means any one arbitrator, then Congress did not need to specify “or any of
them.” Likewise, the language “or a majority of them” is surplusage since the location of
a majority necessarily includes the locations of the individuals.