beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company and
[…] Indeed, this interpretation of Section 7 means, essentially, that only the largest
corporations, which engage in business in all fifty states, are without recourse. Whereas
an entity that does not have a presence in all fifty states would be able to achieve
28
diversity jurisdiction, and the arbitrators in such a scenario would be able to enforce
nonparty subpoenas in the federal district courts, a large entity such as Monsanto has no
such option. Congress could not have intended to treat large and small corporations so
disparately. Consequently, I read the language of Section 7—which, notwithstanding the
majority‟s representation, does not say “only „the United States district court for the
district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting,‟” slip op p. 21
(quoting 9 U.S.C. § 7) (emphasis added)—to be in the nature of venue direction, rather
than venue preemption.
In other words, when there is federal court jurisdiction, the arbitrators are directed
to a federal district court.