beach law cleanup: how sea-level rise has eroded the...
[…] 60. FLA. STAT. § 177.27(14) (1998); Tidal Datums, NOAA TIDES & CURRENTS, https://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/datum_options.html (last updated Oct. 15, 2013). 61. See Maloney, supra note 59, at 196 (explaining that determining boundaries like the MHWL follows the moon’s 18.6 year nodal cycle, ultimately reducing the amount of variation). 62. See FLA. STAT. § 177.28(2) (1974) (stating that the legal significance of the MHWL as the boundary between sovereign submerged lands and adjacent private lands “shall [not] be deemed to modify the common law of this state with respect to the legal effects of accretion, reliction, erosion, or avulsion”). 63. See Lear, supra note 2, at 266–70 (explaining five situations where dynamic shoreline boundaries were litigated). 64. Id. at 276. 65. Id. 66. Sax, Rising Sea Levels, supra note 5, at 642. 67. Id. 68. As one court aptly noted, submersion and erosion are the reverse of the processes that