beach law cleanup: how sea-level rise has eroded the...
[…] See Sax, supra note 4, at 311–12 (discussing alternative bodies of law). 275. POWELL, supra note 6, § 68.02. 276. See TIFFANY, supra note 54, § 990 (“The language of the conveyance by which the land is sought to be identified is usually referred to as the ‘description.’”). In Florida, there is also a statutory overlay on the common law specifying that the seaward boundary of littoral property is the MHWL. FLA. STAT. § 177.28 (2016). Subsection (2) of this provision states: “No provision of this part shall be deemed to modify the common law of this state with respect to the legal effects of accretion, reliction, erosion, or avulsion.” Id. § 177.28(2).