bargaining over equity's share in the bankruptcy
[…] Under both systems, absolute priority governsadjudication. Yet under both, the parties are free to, and almostalways do, enter into settlement agreements that deviate from theabsolute priority rule.1 36

Even if non-bankruptcy practices respected the absolute priorityrule, it would not follow that the bankruptcy practice should bechanged. Professor Baird points out that when state rules ofdistribution clash with bankruptcy rules on a particular point, theconflict itself does not indicate which should yield to the other.13 7

133 See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L. & R. § 5234(a) (McKinney 1978) (providing that the

proceeds of personal property sold under execution should be distributed "to thejudgment creditor and any excess shall be paid over to the judgment debtor").

s See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAw § 1005(3)(A) (McKinney 1986) (providing that"[a]fter paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities: [t]hecorporation ... may sell its remaining assets ... and distribute the same among theshareholders according to their respective rights").