background information on health coverage options
[…] medical care expenses up to a maximum dollar amount. HRAs are one type of tax-advantaged
health care account. HRAs are similar to, but not the same as, other types of tax-advantaged
health care accounts, such as flexible spending accounts and health savings accounts.
HRAs are funded solely by employers; employees cannot contribute to HRAs directly or through
salary-reduction agreements. Payments and reimbursements from an HRA for an employee’s (and
the employee’s spouse and dependents) substantiated medical care expenses are excluded from
the employee’s income and employment taxes.57
If a distribution is, or can be, made for the
57 The term medical care is defined at 26 U.S.C. §213(d). The definition includes amounts paid for the “diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” It
also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health insurance premiums, and
qualified long-term care expenditures, and long-term-care insurance premiums that do not exceed certain amounts.