(b)(6) washington, dc 20529-2090 u.s. - uscis · the aao rejected the petitioner's appeal as...
[…] Going on record without supporting documentary evidence is not sufficient for purposes of meeting the burden of proof in these proceedings. Matter of Soffici, 22 I&N Dec. 158, 165 (Comm'r 1998) (citing Matter of Treasure Craft of California, 14 I&N Dec. 190 (Reg. Comm'r 1972)).

For the foregoing reasons, the petitioner failed to establish that the AAO erred in determining that the petitioner failed to establish an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. The petitioner' s motion fails to meet the requirements of a motion to reconsider pursuant to 8 C.F .R. § 103 .5( a)(3 ).

Finally, the petitioner's motion does not meet the requirements of a motion to reopen. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2) states, in pertinent part: "A motion to reopen must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence." Based on the plain meaning of "new," a new fact is evidence that was not available and could not have been discovered or presented in the previous proceeding.4