b21-669 fy17 budget support act of 2016 draft print (clean)
[…] SUBTITLE G. DMPED PROCUREMENT EXEMPTION CLARIFICATION782

    Sec. 2061. Short title.783

  • 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)

    33/197

    Committee of the WholeDRAFT print –  Bill 21-6695/16/2016

    33

    This subtitle may be cited as the “DMPED Procurement Exemption Clarification784

    Amendment Act of 2016”. 785

    Sec. 2062. Section 201 of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and Anacostia786

    Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-787

    138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1225.11), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as788

    follows:789

    “(b-1) Any contract between the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development790

    and a developer for the development of Square 3128 related to Zoning Commission Order No.791

    Z.C. 13-14, or amendment to that order, shall not be subject to titles IV, V, and VI, and sections792

    702 and 1101 of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C.793

    Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.).”. 794

    SUBTITLE H. BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS CHARTER RENEWAL795