b21-669 fy17 budget support act of 2016 draft print (clean)
[…] (D) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:1111

    “(4) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2) of this1112

    subsection shall not be used as the basis for determining the salary of an officeholder in the1113

     position of Chancellor, who takes office after February 24, 2012. The Chancellor shall be1114

    subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Schedule, except as provided by this act.”. 1115

    (2) Subsection (b-1) is repealed.1116

    (b) Section 1052a (D.C. Official Code § 1-610.52a) is amended as follows:1117

    (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “who are required to hold a1118

    medical degree or another advanced health-related degree”. 1119

    (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:1120

    “(b)(1) The Mayor shall designate the appropriate pay level for each subordinate agency1121

    head within the public safety cluster based on market analyses considering the qualifications and1122

    work experience of each individual appointee, and other relevant criteria; provided, that the1123

  • 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)

    48/197

    Committee of the WholeDRAFT print –  Bill 21-6695/16/2016

    48

    salary of a subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster shall not exceed the DX1124

    Public Safety Schedule unless authorized by an act of the Council.1125

    “(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a1126

    compensation level of $253,817 for Cathy Lanier, as Chief of the Metropolitan Police1127

    Department.1128

    “(3) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2) of this1129