b21-669 fy17 budget support act of 2016 draft print (clean)
[…] Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.).”. 794

    SUBTITLE H. BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS CHARTER RENEWAL795

    Sec. 2071. Short title.796

    This subtitle may be cited as the “Business Improvement Districts Charter Renewal797

    Amendment Act of 2016”. 798

    Sec. 2072. The Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996799

    (D.C. Law 11-134; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:800

    (a) Section 19(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.18(a)(1)(B)), is amended by801

    striking the phrase “The Board and membership approve a BID plan for the next 5 years of BID802

    operations and submit that plan to the Mayor; and” and inserting the phrase “The BID submits a803

     plan for the next 5 years of BID operations to the Mayor; and” in its place. 804

    (b) Section 24(b) (43 DCR 1698) is repealed.805

  • 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)

    34/197

    Committee of the WholeDRAFT print –  Bill 21-6695/16/2016

    34

    SUBTITLE I. PREGNANT WORKERS PROTECTION806