b21-669 fy17 budget support act of 2016 draft print (clean)
[…] 41/197

    Committee of the WholeDRAFT print –  Bill 21-6695/16/2016

    41

    (a) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the word “Macomb” and inserting the word966

    “Calvert” in its place. 967

    (b) Subsection (n) is amended by striking the phrase “Tenley Circle” and inserting the968

     phrase “R Street” in its place. 969

    SUBTITLE O. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP970

    Sec. 2141. Short title.971

    This subtitle may be cited as the “Workfor ce Investment Council Membership972

    Clarification Act of 2016”. 973

    Sec. 2142. Section 4(e) of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000,974

    effective July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150, D.C. Official Code § 32-1603(e)), is amended to read975

    as follows:976

    “(e) The Mayor shall appoint members of the Workforce Investment Council in a manner977

    consistent with the requirements of section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity978

    Act, approved July 22, 2014 (128 Stat. 1440; 29 U.S.C. § 3111); provided, that the Workforce979

    Investment Council shall include 2 members of the Council of the District of Columbia980

    appointed by the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia.”. 981

    SUBTITLE P. ARTS AND HUMANITIES COMPETITIVE GRANTS982

    Sec. 2151. Short title.983

    This subtitle may be cited as the “Commission on the Arts and Humanities Competitive984

    Grants Act of 2016”. 985