b21-669 fy17 budget support act of 2016 draft print (clean)
[…] October 1, 1987 and before September 16, 1991 shall be calculated to include service531

     beginning as of the commencement of employment.532

    “(ii) This subparagraph shall apply as of October 1, 1987.”. 533

    SUBTITLE L. RETIREMENT SURVIVOR EQUITY BENEFIT534

    Sec. 1111. Short title.535

    This subtitle may be cited as the “Equity in Survivor Benefits Clarification Amendment536

    Act of 2016”. 537

    Sec. 1112. Section 4 of the District of Columbia Spouse Equity Act of 1988, effective538

    March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-214; D.C. Official Code § 1-529.03), is amended by adding a new539

    subsection (f) to read as follows:540

  • 8/17/2019 B21-669 FY17 Budget Support Act of 2016 Draft Print (Clean)

    22/197

    Committee of the WholeDRAFT print –  Bill 21-6695/16/2016

    22

    “(f) The Mayor is not obligated to comply with a qualifying court order issued after an541

    employee’s death.”. 542

    SUBTITLE M. ARCHIVES EMINENT DOMAIN AUTHORITY543

    Sec. 1121. Short title.544

    This subtitle may be cited as the “Archives Eminent Domain Authority Act of 2016”. 545

    Sec. 1122. Findings.546

    The Council finds that:547